Accident Summary Nr: 200040574 - Employee struck by tank lid and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303406524 | 08/01/2001 | 1311 | 0 | Champion Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:47 p.m. on July 30, 2001, Employee #1, a truck driver, was taking on a load of crude oil. He had loosened the latches that held the lid on while both the manual and external vent valves were closed. This caused the pressure within the tank to release at a rapid rate. Employee #1 was struck on top of his forehead by a hatch lid and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303406524 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |