Accident Summary Nr: 200040533 - Employee Burned in Industrial Oil Rig Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 200040533 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 04/12/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30340448704/13/200113810Tmbr/Sharp Drilling

Abstract: Six employees were in the process of controlling a well kick when a fire occurred, burning Employee #1. He was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303404487 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported