Accident Summary Nr: 200040525 - Employee killed in forklift accident

Accident Summary Nr: 200040525 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 08/29/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30340700108/30/200117110University Mechanical & Engineering Contractors

Abstract: On August 29, 2001, an employee of a mechanical and engineering contracting company lost his life in a forklift accident. The employee unloaded PVC pipe in the lay-down yard and was returning to the pick-up area for another load. He placed the ratchet tie-down strap used to secure the load to the forks around his right shoulder. During the return trip, the tie-down strap became entangled under the left rear tire of the forklift causing severe trauma to the employee's upper body area.

Keywords: LOADING, TORSO, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PIPE, ENTANGLED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303407001 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating