Accident Summary Nr: 200040525 - Employee killed in forklift accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303407001 | 08/30/2001 | 1711 | 0 | University Mechanical & Engineering Contractors |
Abstract: On August 29, 2001, an employee of a mechanical and engineering contracting company lost his life in a forklift accident. The employee unloaded PVC pipe in the lay-down yard and was returning to the pick-up area for another load. He placed the ratchet tie-down strap used to secure the load to the forks around his right shoulder. During the return trip, the tie-down strap became entangled under the left rear tire of the forklift causing severe trauma to the employee's upper body area.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303407001 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |