Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200040517 - Employee Killed When Impaled On Fence Post

Accident Summary Nr: 200040517 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 08/18/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30340685408/21/200102410County Line Dairy Ii, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on August 18, 2001, Employee #1, a dairy worker, and a coworker were hoisting and moving a downed cow when Employee #1 became impaled on a fence post. He died from his injuries, despite rescue efforts at the scene.

Keywords: impaled, agriculture, animal handler, caught by, fence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303406854 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported