Accident Summary Nr: 200040509 - Employee Killed When Splashed By Caustic Substance
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303406896 | 08/21/2001 | 1311 | 0 | Mcvay Drilling Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was mixing a sack of potassium hydroxide at a mud tank. The material reacted violently while being mixed and splashed onto Employee #1 severely burning his body. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303406896 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |