Accident Summary Nr: 200040491 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Load Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303404370 | 04/18/2001 | 1622 | 0 | Weeminuche Construction Authority |
Abstract: A crew was replacing a 3-meter by 6-meter metal-frame bridge across an irrigation ditch. One of the employees pulled the crane's load line to reattach it to the southwest corner of the bridge. The boom on the crane or the load line contacted a nearby 7970-volt overhead power line. The employee holding the load line was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303404370 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |