Accident Summary Nr: 200040491 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Load Line

Accident Summary Nr: 200040491 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 04/17/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30340437004/18/200116220Weeminuche Construction Authority

Abstract: A crew was replacing a 3-meter by 6-meter metal-frame bridge across an irrigation ditch. One of the employees pulled the crane's load line to reattach it to the southwest corner of the bridge. The boom on the crane or the load line contacted a nearby 7970-volt overhead power line. The employee holding the load line was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E C, LOAD LINE, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303404370 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Placing bridge deck
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire