Accident Summary Nr: 200040483 - Employee died when fragment of hammer struck his chest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303405765 | 06/19/2001 | 1781 | 0 | Tec Drilling Ltd |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on June 18, 2001, Employee #1 was repairing a water well. He was using a sledgehammer to pound a steel stake into the ground. A small fragment of steel from the hammer broke away and penetrated his chest. Employee #1 died at the scene, despite rescue efforts.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 50 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303405765 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |