Accident Summary Nr: 200040475 - Employee Struck And Killed By Kelly Hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303405427 | 05/30/2001 | 1381 | 213111 | Patterson Uti Drilling Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on an oil rig while the rig was being dismantled (rigging down). Employee #1 exited the upper dog house onto the rig floor and was struck in the head by the Kelly hose that had come loose from the cross member of the derrick where it was secured. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303405427 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |