Accident Summary Nr: 200040442 - Construction Employee Falls 11 Feet and Dies from Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303404602 | 04/30/2001 | 1791 | 0 | Hughes & Associates |
Abstract: A construction employee, who was positioning a steel joist, lost his balance and fell approximately 11 feet to the floor. He was not wearing fall protection and he died from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303404602 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |