Accident Summary Nr: 200040434 - Employee killed when oil service rig collapsed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303404149 | 04/03/2001 | 1389 | 0 | Lucky Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the tubing board of an oil service rig. The rig began to sway, causing the guy system to fail. The oil service rig tipped over, fatally crushing Employee #1 on the tubing board.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303404149 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |