Accident Summary Nr: 200040400 - Employee killed when crushed under load of steel beams
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303401707 | 08/31/2000 | 1542 | 0 | Telstar Construction |
Abstract: On August 31, 2000, Employee #1 was unloading a semi-trailer full of steel beams and trusses at a construction site. He asked the truck driver to park on the south side of the structure and then asked the crane operator to reposition his crane. When this was done, Employee #1 jumped onto the trailer and began to remove the metal bands that held the materials together. As the first load of beams was removed from the trailer and put into position for later use, Employee #1 began to remove the metal bands from around the next load. When the bands were cut, the load of steel beams and trusses slid off the trailer and struck Employee #1. He was crushed and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 5 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303401707 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles Fatality Cause: Fall, other |