Accident Summary Nr: 200040392 - Employee injured in fall when stepladder shifts, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303400857 | 06/12/2000 | 1542 | 0 | Sarcon Construction Corporation |
Abstract: On June 1, 2000, Employee #1, of Sarcon Construction Corporation, and coworkers were framing the Vista Grande Public Library in Eldorado, NM. It was his first day of work at this site and he began to gather material and equipment to finish building the roof parapet wall. Employee #1 placed a 10 ft stepladder against the northeast corner of the building and carried supplies onto the approximately 12 ft high undecked roof. He was descending from the roof when the ladder shifted and he lost his balance. Employee #1 fell to the ground, suffering multiple injuries. He was transported to the hospital, where he died on June 10, 2000, of complications resulting from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303400857 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |