Accident Summary Nr: 200040384 - Three employees injured in boot pit explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200040384 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 01/22/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30227224001/25/200017960Second Edition, Inc.

Abstract: On January 22, 2000, Employees #1 through #3, arrived at Gore Brothers, Inc., in Clovis, NM, to replace a worn out section of a gravity-fed transition pipe feeding the leg of an elevator. Employees #1 and #2 entered the boot pit area, while Employee #3 stayed outside as an attendant. The first two employees began using a cutting torch to remove the 12 in. by 12 in. transition pipe. They were finishing the third cut when a flash explosion occurred. Employees #1 and #2 turned off the torch and were leaving the area when a second explosion blew out the top of the elevator leg. All three employees suffered from burns and smoke inhalation, and were flown to University Hospital in Lubbock, TX, for treatment. They were released during the following week.

Keywords: BURN, ACETYLENE TORCH, WORK RULES, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, EXPLOSION, SMOKE, SMOKE INHALATION, CUTTING AND BURNING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302272240 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 302272240 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 302272240 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported