Accident Summary Nr: 200040368 - Employee killed when struck by backing truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302271317 | 11/18/1999 | 1731 | 0 | Duran Electric |
Abstract: Employee #1 was behind a truck prior to unloading it and instructed a coworker to back up the vehicle. He was struck by the rear of the truck as it began to reverse. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302271317 | Fatality | Concussion | Electricians |