Accident Summary Nr: 200040335 - One killed, four injured in chemical tank explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302269360 | 08/10/1999 | 4952 | 0 | Professional Services Group Inc |
Abstract: On August 6, 1999, Employees #1 through #5 were present during a transfer operation involving sodium hypochlorite. A chemical reaction occurred between the sodium hypochlorite and an incompatible chemical, causing the tank to erupt. Employee #1 was killed. Employees #2 through #5 sustained injuries, for which Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302269360 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Water and sewage treatment plant operators | ||
| 2 | 302269360 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Water and sewage treatment plant operators | ||
| 3 | 302269360 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Water and sewage treatment plant operators | ||
| 4 | 302269360 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Water and sewage treatment plant operators | ||
| 5 | 302269360 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |