Accident Summary Nr: 200040327 - Employee killed when run over by water truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302269055 | 07/06/1999 | 1611 | 0 | Johnson & Danley Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 1, 1999, Employee #1 and five coworkers were preparing the subgrade of a four-way road intersection for final compaction before paving. One of the roads ended in a driveway into a local restaurant parking lot. Employee #1 was adjusting the spray nozzle of the water truck prior to spraying a section of the driveway. When he finished, he told the water truck driver, who had been watching him in his mirror, to "go ahead." The coworker then faced forward to drive, after which Employee #1 was run over by the tank truck's left rear dual wheels. He was transported to the local hospital, where he was pronounced dead a short time later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302269055 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |