Accident Summary Nr: 200040301 - Employee killed when crushed under ROPS of forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 200040301 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 06/17/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30226899006/28/199995110Western Nm Regional Solid Waste Authority

Abstract: On June 17, 1999, Employee #1, of the Western New Mexico Solid Waste Authority in Milan, NM, was using a forklift to dump broken household appliances into waste receptacles. To dispose of a refrigerator, he traveled down an access driveway used by over-the-road haulers for unloading and loading the waste receptacles. After depositing the refrigerator, Employee #1 began backing out of the area, leaving the forks raised. He had traveled for approximately 28 ft when the right rear steering tire ran up a 12 in. embankment and the forklift overturned. Employee #1 was thrown from the driver's seat and became pinned by the top of the roll-over protection cage. Rescue personnel were called, but Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. He was not wearing a seat belt at the time of the accident.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, WORK RULES, ROPS, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, OFF LOADING, INATTENTION, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302268990 Fatality Other Occupation not reported