Accident Summary Nr: 200040293 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300046356 | 05/06/1997 | 1742 | 0 | Mbi Contractors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the roof of a building under construction. He was sitting on a large reel of insulation when the reel rotated and he was pitched off the roof. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300046356 | Fatality | Fracture | Insulation Workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |