Accident Summary Nr: 200040285 - Employee killed when lacerated by whipping cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300043965 | 01/16/1997 | 1731 | 0 | Sierra Telecom |
Abstract: Employee #1, a lineman, and two coworkers were hanging a cable across a highway. Employee #1 was up on the pole on one side of the highway, with the cable loosely across his safety belt. The line was lying across the highway and as vehicles sped by, they kicked up the cable. It became caught by a passing vehicle and was whipped with such force that Employee #1's body was cut through the abdomen. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 35 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300043965 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Other |