Accident Summary Nr: 200040277 - Employee dies of burns sustained in slag tunnel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115154908 | 07/08/1998 | 3331 | 0 | Phelps Dodge Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered a slag tunnel to remove a ladle of slag. Due to a runway problem, the ladle overflowed and the Kress hauler and then Employee #1's clothes, caught on fire. He sustained burns over 80 percent of his body, from which he died on July 22, 1998.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115154908 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |