Accident Summary Nr: 200040269 - Employee killed when crushed by falling crane boom section
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302263496 | 07/24/1998 | 1629 | 0 | Berkel Drilling Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were dismantling a crane boom when Employee #1 removed both pins from a section of the boom and it fell on him. He sustained crushing injuries, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302263496 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |