Accident Summary Nr: 200040236 - Employee dies of burns when natural gas ignites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301973194 | 04/14/1998 | 1389 | 0 | Gandy Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a gas truck driver, was pumping natural gas distillate out of a vacuum truck/trailer rig into a storage tank when a spark ignited the released fuel. Employee #1 died of burns sustained in the fire.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301973194 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy |