Accident Summary Nr: 200040210 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302264213 | 09/02/1998 | 1711 | 0 | Lane Plumbing & Heating |
Abstract: On September 1, 1998, Employee #1 and coworkers, of Lane Plumbing Company, Inc., were completing a sewer line installation for a new addition at the White Mountain Elementary School in Ruidoso, NM. Employee #1 entered a trench and began cleaning out loose dirt so a 20 ft length of sewer pipe could be placed. A coworker was at the truck getting supplies and a second coworker was moving the backhoe out of the way to assist in the sewer pipe installation. The backhoe operator was exiting his vehicle when he heard yelling coming from the trench and saw that an approximately 20 ft section of the southeast bank had collapsed on Employee #1. He yelled to the other coworker, and they both tried to extricate Employee #1 from the trench. When their efforts failed, they called 911 but continued digging until a rescue team arrived. Emergency personnel removed Employee #1 from the collapsed trench; he was pronounced dead shortly thereafter.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 6 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302264213 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |