Accident Summary Nr: 200040202 - Employee killed when struck by falling backhoe bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302263264 | 06/23/1998 | 1623 | 0 | B & H Maintenance |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on June 22, 1998, Employee #1, part of a pipeline crew with B & H Maintenance and Construction, Inc., was attaching a chain from an internal pneumatic mandrel (IMP 30-32) to a backhoe bucket that would lift the mandrel and slide it into a pipe that was being inserted into the bending machine. As the backhoe operator was setting the front bucket and Employee #1 was about to hook the chain to the rear bucket, the operator accidentally struck a control lever that caused the rear bucket to drop. It struck Employee #1 on the back of the head, killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302263264 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |