Accident Summary Nr: 200040186 - Employee killed in fall from scissor lift

Accident Summary Nr: 200040186 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 03/30/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30197282404/01/199815420Bolar Equipment Service

Abstract: On March 30, 1998, Employee #1, the foreman, and three coworkers started a routine canopy erection job at a gas station and convenience store in Carlsbad, NM. The coworkers began to unload iron from a semi-truck while Employee #1 positioned a scissor manlift to start notching and placing an I-beam on the first of eight 20 ft vertical steel beams that would hold up the canopy when the job was completed. Several hours into the process, he began to hang a hoist in a hole cut into the I-beam so that the canopy could be lifted into position when ready. The three coworkers unloading the truck heard the chains of the hoist strike the ground and turned to see Employee #1 lying, face down, on the cement pad. He was transported to Carlsbad Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, HOIST, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 17 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301972824 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Forming for piers or pylons
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)