Accident Summary Nr: 200040186 - Employee killed in fall from scissor lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301972824 | 04/01/1998 | 1542 | 0 | Bolar Equipment Service |
Abstract: On March 30, 1998, Employee #1, the foreman, and three coworkers started a routine canopy erection job at a gas station and convenience store in Carlsbad, NM. The coworkers began to unload iron from a semi-truck while Employee #1 positioned a scissor manlift to start notching and placing an I-beam on the first of eight 20 ft vertical steel beams that would hold up the canopy when the job was completed. Several hours into the process, he began to hang a hoist in a hole cut into the I-beam so that the canopy could be lifted into position when ready. The three coworkers unloading the truck heard the chains of the hoist strike the ground and turned to see Employee #1 lying, face down, on the cement pad. He was transported to Carlsbad Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 17 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301972824 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |