Accident Summary Nr: 200040178 - Employee killed when crushed by falling load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301971693 | 12/22/1997 | 2431 | 0 | El Paso Lumber Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to unload a trailer when a large bundle of wood fell off the tines of a forklift, crushing him against the tires of the trailer. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301971693 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |