Accident Summary Nr: 200040160 - One employee killed when natural gas tank explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301973210 | 04/23/1998 | 1389 | 0 | Gilbert'S Lease Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 15, 1998, Employee #1 and a coworker, of Gilbert's Lease Service, Inc., were cleaning out the sediment and waste from the bottom of a natural gas tank. As they worked, an explosion occurred inside the tank. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301973210 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |