Accident Summary Nr: 200040152 - Employee killed in fall through church ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 200040152 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 12/18/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30005000212/22/199717110Fulfer Electric

Abstract: Employee #1, of Fulfer Electric, was taping insulation to some duct work in a church, when he fell 8 ft through the ceiling, striking his head on the concrete floor. He was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, CEILING, CONSTRUCTION, CEILING PANEL, FALL, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300050002 Fatality Concussion Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)