Accident Summary Nr: 200040145 - Employee killed when run over by milling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300048907 | 09/25/1997 | 1611 | 0 | Construction Contraction & Management |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on September 25, 1997, Employee #1, a groundsman for Construction Contracting and Management in Albuquerque, NM, was assigned to a Caterpillar PM-565 cold planer milling machine. The Cat was backing up when Employee #1 was run over by the right front tracks. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300048907 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |