Accident Summary Nr: 200040137 - Employee killed in fall off oil derrick

Accident Summary Nr: 200040137 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 01/12/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30197161001/13/199813890Ram Oil Well Service

Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on January 12, 1998, Employee #1 was pulling rods on the ram's rig #128 at the Santa Fe Energy Resources lease, Indian Basin F#1. He was ascending to the rod basket to resume work when he fell 80 ft, from either the rod basket or the ladder, landing approximately 6 ft away from the rig. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: DERRICK, WORK RULES, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, OIL WELL SERVICING, DERRICK PLATFORM, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301971610 Fatality Concussion Construction trades, n.e.c.