Accident Summary Nr: 200040137 - Employee killed in fall off oil derrick
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301971610 | 01/13/1998 | 1389 | 0 | Ram Oil Well Service |
Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on January 12, 1998, Employee #1 was pulling rods on the ram's rig #128 at the Santa Fe Energy Resources lease, Indian Basin F#1. He was ascending to the rod basket to resume work when he fell 80 ft, from either the rod basket or the ladder, landing approximately 6 ft away from the rig. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301971610 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. |