Accident Summary Nr: 200040111 - Employee killed when lp gas cargo tank explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300048071 | 07/31/1997 | 7699 | 0 | Canada, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a maintenance shop when an lp cargo truck was returned to the vendor to determine why the tank valve failed to distribute the gas. The truck was taken inside the maintenance shop for troubleshooting and repair without the full, 2,600 gal cargo tank being emptied or purged. For some reason, gas escaped and quickly exploded. Employee #1 sustained severe burns and was killed; the building and truck were destroyed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300048071 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |