Accident Summary Nr: 200040103 - Employee killed in oil tank explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300044393 | 02/07/1997 | 1389 | 0 | Stevenson & Roach |
Abstract: Employee #1 was coming down from an oil storage tank when there was an explosion and he was thrown off the stairway. He fell into burning oil that had escaped from the bottom of the tank and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300044393 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Drillers, oil well |