Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200040095 - Vehicle Jumped Into Gear And Ran Over Employee

Accident: 200040095 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 01/31/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30004438502/05/19979641Nmda/Usda, Animal Damage Control

An employee was placing animal control traps. He had parked his vehicle with the engine running. The vehicle jumped into gear and ran over the employee when he tried to stop it. The employee died of injuries sustained in the accident.

Keywords: vehicle in gear, brake, vehicle, run over, motor vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 300044385 Fatality Other Hunters and trappers