Accident Summary Nr: 200040079 - Employee killed in accidental discharge of perforating gun
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300041985 | 09/20/1996 | 1389 | 0 | Halliburton Energy Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 was struck in the leg by a shaped explosive charge from an oil well perforating gun. He was killed. The gun was being prepared when it went off unexpectedly from an energized firing circuit.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300041985 | Fatality | Puncture | Explosives workers |