Accident Summary Nr: 200040046 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300041712 | 08/13/1996 | 4911 | 0 | Lea County Electric Coop |
Abstract: A severe thunderstorm deposited about 1.5 inches of rain on an area. More than 50 bolts of lightning struck the ground, causing the main circuit for the area to open. A power line worker and an apprentice power line worker were dispatched to the area to determine the extent of damage to a downed overhead power line. About 2 hours and 20 minutes later, the utility plant received a telephone call from a resident near the downed power line, who said that two workers were down in a pasture near his home. The two employees were found lying in a field in about 5 inches of standing water. Apparently, they were either struck by lightning or electrocuted by the downed power line.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300041712 | Fatality | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 300041712 | Fatality | Other | Electricians' apprentices |