Accident Summary Nr: 200040038 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 200040038 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 09/05/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30004184509/09/199613890Mack Energy Corporaton

Abstract: An employee was working on a winch truck. As he was pulling the slack out of the load line to the winch, the boom contacted an overhead power line. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300041845 Fatality Electric Shock Drillers, oil well