Accident Summary Nr: 200033785 - Employee Falls from Roof and Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200033785 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 01/27/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31515566303/03/20113297327125Vesuvius Chicago Heights Plant

Abstract: At approximately 5:45 a.m. on January 27, 2011, Employee #1 was unclogging a day bin (Number 1090) located on a roof and was not wearing fall protection. He would normally load the plant silos with raw materials; however, on this day, he helped the production operator with unloading and transferring material from the day bins. Employee #1 went onto the roof of the building in an effort to hammer on the side of the day bin, which had become clogged. He was on the south side of the day bins at which point the roof is slightly sloped and about 6 ft wide. A maintenance worker was on his way to help Employee #1 and heard pounding on the bin but as he got closer, but the pounding stopped. The coworker searched the roof area for Employee #1 and discovered him lying on the ground. Employee #1 had fallen 30 ft from the roof. He was transported to a local hospital and then to a trauma center, where he remained until his death.

Keywords: ROOF, JAMMED, FLOWING MATERIAL, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, SILO

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315155663 Fatality Other Occupation not reported