Accident Summary Nr: 200033777 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Falling Granite Bundle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315154260 | 12/30/2010 | 5032 | 444190 | Primus Natural Stone Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on December 30, 2010, Employee #1, a 23-year-old male Hispanic laborer, was working with a forklift truck operator to remove bundles of granite panels from a container. Each bundle contained 7 to 8 granite panels that varied in size and weight. The panels were not specifically arranged within the bundle. Thus, the larger (heavier) panels might have ended up on one side and caused a side-weighted condition. The container was arranged so that three bundles were in the rear of the trailer and four bundles were in the front. The bundles were held together with hardwood blocking, which formed a "case" for each bundle. Hardwood blocking was also used as support between the bundles, for the overseas trip. The removal process required some of the support blocking to be removed between each bundle and the bundles to be dragged from the container by a forklift truck. The bundles in the middle of the trailer could be immediately positioned between the 6-foot-long forks of the forklift truck and a chain was then attached to the forklift truck mast. The bundle was then dragged into the warehouse. Because there was initially no room to get the forks on both sides of the bundles along the container walls, those bundles had to be pulled out a certain distance, with the forks on one side of the bundle. Once the bundle had been pulled away from the wall, the forklift truck would then be repositioned, with one fork on each side of the bundle to be dragged into the warehouse. On this day, two of the rear bundles in the container had already been removed, and this left no additional support for the remaining bundle that weighed approximately 2.85 tons and was being pulled from the wall of the container. As Employee #1 entered the container to stabilize the bundle, the bundle fell across the forks, which were set approximately 2 feet above the floor of the container, and it crushed Employee #1 against the container wall. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315154260 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |