Accident Summary Nr: 200033751 - Employee Struck and Killed by Wooden Communication Pole

Accident Summary Nr: 200033751 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 12/03/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31394103112/03/20100783561730Kramer Tree Specialists, Incorporated

Abstract: On December 3, 2010, four employees working for Kramer tree specialists were conducting telephone pole felling operations. Employee #1 was operating a chain saw, Employee #2 was directing the work of the employees, and Employees #3 and #4 were assisting with the felling operations. The employees prepared to fell the pole and positioned themselves on the site accordingly. Employee #1 made the front cut of the pole and moved to the back of the pole. Employees #2, #3, and #4 took their positions opposite of Employee #1. Employees #2, #3, and #4 assisted in the felling by utilizing the decommissioned wires from the top of the pole as a pull line. Employee #1 commenced with the felling operation by making the back cut on the pole. Employees #2, #3, and #4 assisted in the operation by pulling the wire. The pole began its descent, and Employee #2 and #3 were able to egress the area and make their way to safety. Employee #4 remained in the fall zone and was struck by the pole. The employee was transported to a local hospital by Chicago Fire Department personnel, where he later died from massive internal injuries.

Keywords: DIE, TREE FELLING, FIRE, TREE, FALL, STRUCK BY, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313941031 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction