Accident Summary Nr: 200033744 - Employee Falls from Ladder, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200033744 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 11/11/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31394097511/17/20101711238220Jme Mechanical, Inc.

Abstract: On November 11, 2010, Employee #1 was working from the second rung of a self-supporting portable ladder. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell from the ladder and struck his head on the ground below, where the ladder was erected. He was transported to Mount Sinai Hospital, where he remained in a coma until his death on November 15, 2010. There were no contributing factors to this accident.

Keywords: HEAD, CARPENTER, LADDER, FALL, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313940975 Fatality Concussion Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder