Accident Summary Nr: 200033744 - Employee Falls from Ladder, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313940975 | 11/17/2010 | 1711 | 238220 | Jme Mechanical, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 11, 2010, Employee #1 was working from the second rung of a self-supporting portable ladder. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell from the ladder and struck his head on the ground below, where the ladder was erected. He was transported to Mount Sinai Hospital, where he remained in a coma until his death on November 15, 2010. There were no contributing factors to this accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313940975 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |