Accident Summary Nr: 200033736 - Employee Is Struck in Head by Rebar, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313940116 | 10/13/2010 | 1795 | 238910 | Wood & Son Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 13, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker were conducting demolition activities on concrete truck weigh station pads. The coworker was operating a Bobcat S175 skid steer with compatible Bobcat jackhammer attachment. Employee #1 was removing material from the area while assisting in the demolition activities. He attempted to remove a piece of rebar that measured 10 feet in length. One end of the rebar was still attached to the concrete pad. To assist Employee #1, the coworker used the jackhammer of the Bobcat skid steer to hammer the lodged end of the rebar. Employee #1 was holding the opposite end of the rebar with both hands while the hammer struck the steel. Employee #1 lost his grip on the rebar. He was struck on the right side of the head by the vibrating rebar, and was knocked to the ground. He was transported to a local hospital by ambulance services, where he died from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313940116 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |