Accident Summary Nr: 200033736 - Employee Is Struck in Head by Rebar, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200033736 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 10/13/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31394011610/13/20101795238910Wood & Son Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On October 13, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker were conducting demolition activities on concrete truck weigh station pads. The coworker was operating a Bobcat S175 skid steer with compatible Bobcat jackhammer attachment. Employee #1 was removing material from the area while assisting in the demolition activities. He attempted to remove a piece of rebar that measured 10 feet in length. One end of the rebar was still attached to the concrete pad. To assist Employee #1, the coworker used the jackhammer of the Bobcat skid steer to hammer the lodged end of the rebar. Employee #1 was holding the opposite end of the rebar with both hands while the hammer struck the steel. Employee #1 lost his grip on the rebar. He was struck on the right side of the head by the vibrating rebar, and was knocked to the ground. He was transported to a local hospital by ambulance services, where he died from his injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, DEMOLITION, REBAR, CONSTRUCTION, JACKHAMMER, SKIDDER, STRUCK BY, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Refinery Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 1 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313940116 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile