Accident Summary Nr: 200033728 - Truck Strikes Guy and Ejects Worker from Aerial Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 200033728 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 10/14/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31394008210/15/20104813517110Illinois Bell Telephone Company Dba At&T Illinois

Abstract: A telecommunications line worker was in an Altec A-T40C aerial lift positioned 4.6 meters above the ground. He was wearing a Buckingham body belt (Product No. 2022) and a Buckingham 610-millimeter-long web lanyard (Product No. 7vv112) connected to an attachment point in the bucket of the aerial lift. The employee was stringing a 6-millimeter-diameter, extra high-strength guy with a breaking strength of 29.3 kilonewtons through an alleyway and across a street to a utility pole. The employee attached the guy to the bucket through a fairlead. While he was positioning the guy across the street, an International semi-truck with trailer, which was 3.94 meters tall, moved through the work zone. The top of the trailer struck the guy, causing the boom of the aerial lift to rotate. A snaphook on the worker's lanyard failed, and the worker was ejected from the bucket. He travelled 30 meters in the air and landed on the roadway. (The aerial lift did not tip over.) The employee sustained multiple fractures, and emergency medical services transported him by ambulance to a hospital, where he later died from his injuries.

Keywords: EJECTED, FRACTURE, TELECOM WORK, TRAFFIC CONTROL, GUY, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TRACTOR TRAILER, COMMUNICATION WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313940082 Fatality Fracture Telephone line installers and repairers