Accident Summary Nr: 200033710 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200033710 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 10/13/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31394003310/13/20102052311821Kraft Foods Global, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2 a.m. on October 13, 2010, Employee #1 was working as a relief operator on the Litton UHS Von Gal #5 Palletizer, Serial Number 1725, while the full-time operator was on lunch break. The palletizing machine was an automated, self-running piece of equipment which palletizes finished product conveyed from the bakery. It also contained a slip sheet dispenser which picked up and delivered a sheet of paper to be placed on top of an empty pallet before the product was placed on it. A jam had occurred within the machine and Employee #1 climbed in to correct the problem without deenergizing the equipment. He positioned himself in front of a photo eye, which activated the slip sheet dispenser, causing it to travel and strike Employee #1 in the back. When the coworker returned from lunch, he witnessed Employee #1 in the machine, being repeatedly struck by the slip sheet dispenser. The coworker stopped the machine and called management and maintenance. Personnel called 911 and Employee #1 was extricated from the machine by the fire department. He was transported to Advocate Christ Hospital, where he was pronounced dead as a result of compression asphyxia.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, MACHINE OPERATOR, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313940033 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported