Accident Summary Nr: 200033702 - Employee Dies in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200033702 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 09/30/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31393989410/01/20101761238160Ted Woloch Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on September 30, 2010, Employee #1 and three coworkers were working on a flat roof to install flashing along a parapet wall, which was 37 feet above the ground. Employee #1 was a laborer and primarily worked on the ground of most job sites. However, on this day, Employee #1 was permitted to assist in the installation of the flashing. As Employee #1 was working, unassisted with no fall protection, on the north-west corner on the roof, he fell from the roof. Upon hearing the sound of Employee #1 striking the ground, his coworkers immediately came to his rescue, contacting emergency services. Employee #1 was taken to Stroger Hospital, where he later died from his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, ROOF, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, UNTRAINED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 3 35 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313939894 Fatality Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof