Accident Summary Nr: 200033702 - Employee Dies in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313939894 | 10/01/2010 | 1761 | 238160 | Ted Woloch Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on September 30, 2010, Employee #1 and three coworkers were working on a flat roof to install flashing along a parapet wall, which was 37 feet above the ground. Employee #1 was a laborer and primarily worked on the ground of most job sites. However, on this day, Employee #1 was permitted to assist in the installation of the flashing. As Employee #1 was working, unassisted with no fall protection, on the north-west corner on the roof, he fell from the roof. Upon hearing the sound of Employee #1 striking the ground, his coworkers immediately came to his rescue, contacting emergency services. Employee #1 was taken to Stroger Hospital, where he later died from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | 35 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313939894 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |