Accident Summary Nr: 200033694 - Employee Is Struck by Semi-Truck, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200033694 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 09/17/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31393922509/18/20101799238990Midwest Fence Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on September 17, 2010, Employee #1 and a foreman were repairing an impact attenuator inside a construction zone (traffic control zone) on the Stevenson Expressway (I-55) off ramp for the north-bound Harlem exit. The employees were finishing repairs, when a semi-truck driver made a right turn onto north-bound Harlem Avenue, and the truck struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was crushed between the trailer and the impact attenuator. He was transported to Loyola University Medical Center, where he died from his injuries on September 18, 2010. According to the Forest View Police Department (FVPD) reports, the truck driver was arrested and cited for failing to stop for a construction area, improper turn, and disobeying a traffic control device. After reviewing the work site, OSHA determined that the traffic detour signs were in place to direct the truck traffic to the next exit and that the employer could not have prevented the semi-truck driver from making an illegal turn onto north-bound Harlem Avenue. OSHA did not recommend that a citation be issued.

Keywords: REPAIR, CONSTRUCTION, DRIVER, TRAFFIC CONTROL, CRUSHED, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313939225 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle