Accident: 200033678 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Through Hole Cover
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
313938458 | 08/24/2010 | 3446 | Chicago Architectural Metals, Inc. |
On August 24, 2010, Employee # 1 was conducting a prejob walkthrough. Employee #1 climbed over a guardrail and stepped on a hole cover. The hole cover failed, and Employee #1 fell approximately 15 feet to the concrete floor. Emergency personnel transported Employee #1 to a local hospital, where he was apparently pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313938458 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |