Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200033678 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Through Hole Cover

Accident: 200033678 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 08/24/2010
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31393845808/24/20103446Chicago Architectural Metals, Inc.

On August 24, 2010, Employee # 1 was conducting a prejob walkthrough. Employee #1 climbed over a guardrail and stepped on a hole cover. The hole cover failed, and Employee #1 fell approximately 15 feet to the concrete floor. Emergency personnel transported Employee #1 to a local hospital, where he was apparently pronounced dead.

Keywords: cover, guardrail, unstable surface, fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 313938458 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported