Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200033652 - Employee Falls From Trailer, Later Dies

Accident: 200033652 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/17/2010
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31393650206/18/20104215Pi & I Motor Express Inc.

On June 15, 2010, employee #1, the victim was standing on top of a trailer load of pipes. He was pulling the tarp up to cover the load when he feel off and landed on the concrete floor. He fell 10' 6" from the top of the load striking his head. The victim was transported immediately by Bud Ambulance to the hospital where he later died on June 17, 2010 at 11:00 p.m.

Keywords: head, cover, fall, pipe, trailer, concrete

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 313936502 Fatality Other