Accident Summary Nr: 200033645 - Employee Dies Pinned Between Two Vehicles

Accident Summary Nr: 200033645 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 05/19/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31393621305/20/20107538811111Alpha Auto Repair, Llc

Abstract: On May 19, 2010, Employee #1 was working in a garage, when a vehicle which had been driven in to a car bay began rolling backwards in to the parking lot. Employee #1 ran behind the rolling vehicle in an attempt to stop it. The vehicle kept rolling and pinned Employee #1 up against a parked vehicle. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he expired hours later as a result of internal injuries.

Keywords: PINNED, CRUSHED, AUTOMOBILE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313936213 Fatality Other Occupation not reported