Accident Summary Nr: 200033637 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Heavy Crate

Accident Summary Nr: 200033637 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 04/14/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31393468904/14/20104911221122Exelon Business Services Company

Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on April 14, 2010, Employee #1 was assigned to move a wooden crate with large insulators that weighed approximately 2,800 pounds. Employee #1 was beginning the process of loading the crate onto the flatbed truck. The wooden crate was in poor condition. Later, a coworker arrived at the work site and discovered Employee #1 pinned between the wooden crate and the rear of the flatbed truck. The coworker immediately sought help within the facility, and coworkers removed the crate from off Employee #1. The Bedford Park Fire Department was called to the scene and the Cook County Medical Examiner was also called to the site.

Keywords: LOADING, CRATE, PINNED, CRUSHED, FLATBED TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 313934689 Fatality Asphyxia