Accident Summary Nr: 200033637 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Heavy Crate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313934689 | 04/14/2010 | 4911 | 221122 | Exelon Business Services Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on April 14, 2010, Employee #1 was assigned to move a wooden crate with large insulators that weighed approximately 2,800 pounds. Employee #1 was beginning the process of loading the crate onto the flatbed truck. The wooden crate was in poor condition. Later, a coworker arrived at the work site and discovered Employee #1 pinned between the wooden crate and the rear of the flatbed truck. The coworker immediately sought help within the facility, and coworkers removed the crate from off Employee #1. The Bedford Park Fire Department was called to the scene and the Cook County Medical Examiner was also called to the site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313934689 | Fatality | Asphyxia |