Accident Summary Nr: 200033629 - One Employee Is Injured in Pipe Burst, Other Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200033629 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 03/03/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31393346703/03/20104924221210The Peoples Gas Light And Coke Company

Abstract: At approximately 1:29 p.m. on March 3, 2009, Employee #1 and #2 were conducting a gas line pressure test on a 20-inch gas line. The test included the line being pressurized to 100 psi and the line holding this pressure for one hour. This test was conducted to see if the gas line being tested can be reused or if it needed to be replaced. During the test the pipe under question burst under the pressure. The two employees conducting the test in the excavation were injured. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 was critically injured.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, COMPRESSED GAS, GAS, RUPTURE, HIGH PRESSURE PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 313933467 Fatality Other